Agenda 2020

 
 
[ Introductions | Track 1 | Track 2 | Track 3 | Track 4 | Track 5 | Track 6 | Track 7 | Track 8 ]
 
ALL TIMES ARE U.S. CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME (UTC-5) 
MEETING HANDOUTS      CONNECT TO MEETING
 
SUNDAY, July 26, 2020
           
10:30 Speaker check-in        
11:00 Introduction to ATPESC Ray Loy, ANL      
11:30 Quick Start on ATPESC Computing Resources JaeHyuk Kwack, ANL      
1:00 p.m. Participant Introductions All      
2:00 Adjourn        
 
MONDAY, July 27, 2020
           
 

Track 1 – Hardware Architectures

       
9:00 Speaker check-in        
9:30 Introduction to Track 1 – Hardware Architectures Pete Beckman, ANL      
9:45 The Supercomputer “Fugaku” and Arm-SVE enabled A64FX processor for energy-efficiency and sustained application performance Mitsuhisa Sato, RIKEN R-CCS      
10:30 ML Hardware:  Cerebras Andy Hock, Cerebras and Rob Schreiber, Cerebras      
11:30 Break        
11:45 Interconnects Ken Raffenetti, ANL      
12:45 p.m. Lunch        
1:45 Aurora Scott Parker, ANL      
2:30 ML Hardware:  SambaNova Chris Aberger, SambaNova      
3:15 Break        
3:30 Quantum Computing Yuri Alexeev, ANL      
4:00 Summit Swaroop Pophale, ORNL      
4:45 Adjourn        
 
TUESDAY, JULY 28, 2020
           
 

Track 2 – Programming Models and Languages

Part 1: MPI

       
9:00 Speaker check-in        
9:30 Introduction Rajeev Thakur, ANL      
9:40 Unintended Synchronization, Blocking and Nonblocking Collectives Rajeev Thakur, ANL      
10:30 Hands-on:  Basic Stencil Example Yanfei Guo, ANL      
11:00 Break        
11:15 Derived Dataypes and Hands-on Yanfei Guo, ANL      
11:45 Introduction to RMA Pavan Balaji, ANL      
12:45 p.m. Lunch        
1:45 RMA and Hands-on Pavan Balaji, ANL      
2:15 Hybrid Programming with Threads and Hands-on Bill Gropp, UIUC, NCSA      
3:15 Break        
3:30 Hybrid Programming with GPUs and Hands-on Yanfei Guo, ANL      
4:25 Wrap-up Pavan Balaji, ANL      
4:30 Adjourn        
 
WEDNESDAY, July 29, 2020
           
 

Track 2 – Programming Models and Languages

Part 2: OpenMP and the fundamental design patterns of parallel programming

       
9:00 Speaker check-in        
9:30 OpenMP Introduction and the SPMD Pattern Tim Mattson, Intel      
10:30 Break        
10:45 Working with loops and managing the data environment Tim Mattson, Intel      
12:30 p.m. Lunch        
1:30 Tasks and the divide and conquer pattern Tim Mattson, Intel      
3:00 Break        
3:15 Beyond SMP:  NUMA and GPU programming Tim Mattson, Intel      
4:45 Wrap-up Tim Mattson, Intel      
5:00 Adjourn        
 
THURSDAY, July 30, 2020
           
 

Track 2 – Programming Models and Languages

Part 3: Kokkos and SYCL/DPC++

       
9:00 Speaker check-in        
9:30 Kokkos: A Condensed Short Tutorial Christian Trott, SNL      
11:00 Break        
11:15 Kokkos (Cont.) Christian Trott, SNL      
12:45 p.m. Lunch        
1:45 SYCL/DPC++ Introduction and Hands-on Thomas Applencourt, ANL      
3:15 Break        
3:30 SYCL/DPC++ (Cont.) Thomas Applencourt, ANL      
5:00 Adjourn        
 
FRIDAY, July 31, 2020
           
  Track 3 – Data Intensive Computing and I/O        
9:00 Speaker check-in        
9:30 Welcome and Intro Phil Carns, ANL and Rob Latham, ANL      
9:35 HPC I/O Principles Phil Carns, ANL      
10:00 Introduction to Darshan Phil Carns, ANL      
10:30 MPI-I/O Rob Latham, ANL      
11:00 Break        
11:15 Parallel-NetCDF Rob Latham, ANL      
12:00 HDF5- Part 1 Quincey Koziol, LBL      
12:45 p.m. Lunch        
1:45 HDF5-Part 2 Quincey Koziol, LBL      
2:30 The Summit I/O Subsystem and UnifyFS Sarp Oral, ORNL and Kathryn Mohror, LLNL      
3:30 Break        
3:45 How to Understand and Tune Performance Shane Snyder, ANL      
4:30 Discussion Forum / Q&A Rob Latham ANL and Phil Carns, ANL      
5:00 Adjourn        
 
SATURDAY, August 1, 2020
           
11:00-1:00 Virtual tour of ALCF Facilities (optional)

Ray Loy, ANL

Yasaman Ghadar, ANL

     
           
SUNDAY, August 2, 2020
           
  Day Off        
           
MONDAY, August 3, 2020
           
  Track 4 – Data Analysis and Visualization        
9:00 Speaker check-in        
9:30 Data Analysis and Visualization Joseph Insley, ANL/NIU and Mike Papka, ANL/NIU and Silvio Rizzi, ANL      
10:30 Large Scale Visualization with ParaView Dan Lipsa, Kitware      
11:00 Break        
11:15 Hands-on:  Large Scale Visualization with ParaView Dan Lipsa, Kitware      
12:15 Visualization and Analysis of HPC Simulation Data with VisIt  Cyrus Harrison, LLNL      
12:45 p.m. Lunch        
1:45 Hands-on:  Visualization and Analysis of HPC Simulation Data with VisIt Cyrus Harrison, LLNL      
2:45 Scalable Molecular Visualization and Analysis Tools in VMD John Stone, UIUC      
3:45 Break        
4:00 Exploring Visualization with Jupyter Notebooks        
  Joseph Insley, ANL/NIU, Mike Papka, ANL/NIU, Silvio Rizzi, ANL      
  David Koop, NIU      
  Cyrus Harrison, LLNL and Matt Larsen, LLNL      
5:00 Adjourn        
 
TUESDAY, August 4, 2020
           
 

Track 5 – Numerical Algorithms and Software for Extreme-Scale Science

Link to Supplemental Track Materials

       
9:00 Speaker check-in        
9:30 Introduction to Numerical Libraries and Virtual Logistics Lois Curfman McInnes, ANL and Mark Miller, LLNL      
10:30 Session 1        
  Ann Almgren, LBL and Don Willcox, LBL      
  Mark Shephard, RPI and Aaron Fisher, LLNL      
  Jonathan Hu, SNL and Christian Glusa, SNL      
  Sherry Li, LBL and Pieter Ghysels, LBL      
11:30 Break        
11:45 Session 2        
  Ann Almgren, LBL and Don Willcox, LBL      
  Mark Shephard, RPI and Aaron Fisher, LLNL      
  Ulrike Yang, LLNL      
  Sherry Li, LBL and Pieter Ghysels, LBL      
12:45 p.m. Lunch        
1:45 MAIN ROOM: Panel Discussion: Contributing to the Numerical Package Community

Panel Moderator:  Mark Miller, LLNL

Panelists: Jonathan Hu, SNL; Richard Mills, ANL; Sherry Li, LBL; Cameron Smith, RPI; and Ulrike Yang, LLNL

     
2:35 Session 3        
  Richard Mills, ANL      
 
  • ROOM AURORA:  Optimization
    (with TAO)
Alp Dener, ANL      
 
  • ROOM PERLMUTTER:  Time Integration
    (with SUNDIALS)
Dan Reynolds, SMU      
 
  • ROOM EL CAPITAN:  Iterative
    Solvers+Preconditioners
    (with Trillinos/MueLu)
Jonathan HU, SNL and Christian Glusa, SNL      
3:25 Break        
3:40 Session 4        
  Richard Mills, ANL      
 
  • ROOM AURORA:  Optimization
    (with TAO)
Alp Dener, ANL      
 
  • ROOM PERLMUTTER:  Time Integration
    (with SUNDIALS)
Dan Reynolds, SMU      
  Sherry Li, LBL and Pieter Ghysels, LBL      
4:30 Working with Numerical Packages in Practice Ann Almgren, LBL      
5:00 Adjourn        
5:15 Optional Activity: SME speed-dating in pairs

Sign-up in advance required

Mark Miller, LLNL      
6:35 Optional Activity Concludes        
 
WEDNESDAY, August 5, 2020
           
  Track 6 – Performance Tools and Debuggers        
9:00 Speaker check-in        
9:30 Introduction JaeHyuk Kwack, ANL and Scott Parker, ANL      
9:40 ARM Forge Ryan Hulguin, ARM      
10:15 TotalView Nikolay Piskun, PERFORCE      
10:50 Parallel Sessions:        
 
  • Break
       
  Ryan Hulguin, ARM      
  Nikolay Piskun, PERFORCE      
11:45 Lunch        
12:45 p.m. Intel VTune/Advisor Paulius Velesko, Intel      
1:25 CrayPat John Levesque, HPE      
2:00 Parallel Sessions:        
 
  • Break
       
  Paulius Velesko, Intel      
  John Levesque, HPE      
2:55 HPCToolkit John Mellor-Crummey, Rice University      
3:30 TAU Sameer Shende, University of Oregon / Para Tools, Inc.      
4:05 Parallel Sessions:        
  John Mellor-Crummey, Rice University      
  Sameer Shende, University of Oregon / Para Tools, Inc.      
5:00 Adjourn        
 
THURSDAY, August 6, 2020
           
  Track 7 – Software Productivity and Sustainability        
9:00 Speaker check-in        
9:30 Introduction David Bernholdt, ORNL      
9:45 Overview of Best Practices in HPC Software Development Katherine Riley, ANL      
10:15 Agile Project Management James Willenbring, SNL      
10:45 Git Workflows James Willenbring, SNL      
11:00 Break        
11:15 Software Design Anshu Dubey, ANL      
12:00 Software Testing
Anshu Dubey, ANL      
12:45 p.m. Lunch        
1:45 Quick Review James Willenbring, SNL      
2:00 Refactoring Anshu Dubey, ANL      
3:00 Break        
3:15 Continuous Integration Mark Miller, LLNL      
3:45 Reproducibility David Bernholdt, ORNL      
4:30 Summary David Bernholdt, ORNL      
4:45 Adjourn        
           
FRIDAY, August 7, 2020
           
 

Track 8 – Machine Learning

Additional track materials linked here

       
9:00 Speaker check-in        
9:30 Introduction Venkat Vishwanath, ANL      
9:30 Deep Learning Overview and Basics Kyle Felker, ANL      
10:15 Optimization Methods Bethany Lusch, ANL      
10:45 Break        
11:00 Autoencoders for Science Corey Adams, ANL and Romit Maulik, ANL      
12:00 Hyper-parameter Optimization Prasanna Balaprakash, ANL and Misha Salim, ANL      
12:30 p.m. Lunch        
1:30 Science Use-Case 1 Arvind Ramanathan, ANL      
2:00 Data Parallel Deep Learning Huihuo Zheng, ANL      
2:45 Break        
3:00 Profiling DL workloads Murali Emani, ANL      
3:30 Science Use-Case Deep Learning in Neuroscience and Connectomics Tom Uram, ANL      
4:00 Wrap up        
4:15 p.m. Program Reviews and Close out Ray Loy, ANL