Agenda 2022

 
 
[ Introductions | Track 1 | Track 2 | Track 3 | Track 4 | Tour | Track 5 | Track 6 | Track 7 | Track 8 ]
[ MACHINE RESERVATIONS ]
 
ALL TIMES ARE U.S. CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME (UTC-5) 
 
SUNDAY, July 31, 2022
           
2:00PM On-site check-in starts.  Please check-in well before the 4PM start.        
4:00PM Introduction to ATPESC

Ray Loy, ANL

Yasaman Ghadar, ANL

     
4:30PM Quick Start on ATPESC Computing Resources JaeHyuk Kwack, ANL      

6:30PM

Dinner

       
7:30PM Participant Introductions All      
9:00PM Adjourn        
 
MONDAY, August 1, 2022
           
 

Track 1 – Hardware Architectures

       
8:30AM Introduction Vitali Morozov, ANL
Kalyan Kumaran, ANL
     
9:00AM The Oak Ridge Leadership Computing Facility’s (OLCF’s) Summit & Frontier Supercomputers Tom Papatheodore, ORNL      
9:30AM Memory Coupled Compute: Innovating the future of HPC and AI Samantika Sury, Samsung      
10:00AM Break        
10:30AM Software-defined Machine Learning with Groq’s Tensor Streaming Processor Andrew Ling, Groq      
11:00AM Training Deep Learning Models on Habana Gaudi Milind S. Pandit, Habana      
11:30AM SW/HW Innovations in Emerging DL Training Systems Urmish Thakker, SambaNova      
12:00PM Graphcore IPUs: Accelerating Argonne’s ML/AI Applications Richard Bohl, Graphcore      
12:30PM Lunch        
1:30PM Accelerating AI and HPC for science at wafer-scale with Cerebras Systems

Andy Hock, Cerebras

     
2:00PM An overview of Argonne’s Aurora Exascale Supercomputer and its Programming Models Servesh Muralidharan, ANL      
2:30PM Considerations for programming Slingshot at scale Keith D. Underwood, HPE      
3:00PM Quantum computing trends Yuri Alexeev, ANL      
3:30PM Break        
4:00PM Q&A All presenters      
5:00PM Graphcore Demo        
5:45PM Hands-on continued (preparation for Track 2)        
6:30PM Dinner        
7:30PM Adjourn        
           
 
TUESDAY, August 2, 2022
           
 

Track 2 – Programming Models and Languages

Part A: OpenMP

Complete slide set linked here.

       
8:30AM Introduction: Parallel programming and OpenMP Tim Mattson, Intel      
9:00AM Working with threads: the SPMD Pattern Tim Mattson, Intel      
10:00AM Break        
10:30AM Worksharing : The Loop Parallelism Pattern Tim Mattson, Intel      
11:30AM Controlling how data is shared Tim Mattson, Intel      
12:30PM Lunch        
1:30PM OpenMP tasks: The Divide and Conquer Pattern Tim Mattson, Intel      
2:30PM Worksharing revisited and mutual exclusion synchronization Tim Mattson, Intel      
3:30PM Break        
4:00PM Memory models and the joys of point-to-point synchronization Tim Mattson, Intel      
5:00PM Programming your GPU with OpenMP:  A brief introduction Tim Mattson, Intel      
5:30PM Wrap-up Discussion        
6:30PM Dinner        
7:30PM Conversation with the Argonne Leadership Computing Facility Director Mike Papka, ANL/NIU      
8:15PM Adjourn        
 
WEDNESDAY, August 3, 2022
           
 

Track 2 – Programming Models and Languages

Part B: MPI

Complete slide set linked here.

       
8:30AM Introduction, Unintended Synchronization, Collectives and Nonblocking Collectives, Hands-on

Rajeev Thakur, ANL

Ken Raffenetti, ANL

     
10:30AM Derived Datatypes, Introduction to RMA, Hands-on

Ken Raffenetti, ANL

Bill Gropp, NCSA/UIUC

     
12:30PM Lunch        
1:30PM RMA continued, Introduction to Hybrid Programming, Hands-on

Bill Gropp, NCSA/UIUC

Yanfei Guo, ANL

     
3:00PM Break        
3:30PM Hybrid Programming with Threads and GPUs, What’s new in MPI-4, Hands-on

Yanfei Guo, ANL

     
5:00PM Continue hands-on        
6:30PM Dinner        
7:30PM After-dinner talk: Scientific Edge Computing: Linking Instruments to Supercomputers Pete Beckman, ANL      
8:15PM Adjourn        
 
THURSDAY, August 4, 2021
           
 

Track 2 – Programming Models and Languages

Part C: SYCL/Kokkos/RAJA

       
8:30AM Introduction Thomas Applencourt, ANL      
8:35AM Kokkos Damien Lebrun-Grandie, ORNL      
10:30AM Break        
11:00AM Kokkos (continued) Damien Lebrun-Grandie, ORNL      
11:30AM SYCL Abhishek Bagusetty, ANL      
12:30PM Lunch        
1:30PM SYCL (continued) Abhishek Bagusetty, ANL      
3:00PM RAJA Robert Chen, LLNL      
3:30PM Group Photo        
3:40PM Break        
4:00PM RAJA (continued) Robert Chen, LLNL      
5:30PM Open discussion        
6:30PM Dinner        
7:30PM After-dinner talk: The Roots of ATPESC Paul Messina, ANL       
8:15PM Hands-on session (optional)        
9:30PM Adjourn        
 
FRIDAY, August 5, 2022
           
  Track 3 – I/O        
8:30AM Welcome and Introduction Phil Carns, ANL      
8:40AM Principles of HPC I/O Phil Carns, ANL      
9:10AM Survey of HPC storage systems Mike Brim, ORNL      
10:00AM Break        
10:30AM Deep dive: example HPC storage system Mike Brim, ORNL      
11:00AM Darshan introduction Shane Snyder, ANL      
11:30AM Globus Greg Nawrocki, U Chicago      
12:30PM Lunch        
1:30PM MPI-IO Rob Latham, ANL      
2:00PM Parallel-NetCDF Rob Latham, ANL      
2:45PM HDF5 part 1 Scot Breitenfeld, THG      
3:15PM Break        
3:45PM HDF5 part 2 Scot Breitenfeld, THG      
4:15PM Understanding and tuning performance Shane Snyder, ANL      
5:15PM Discussion and hands-on prep        
5:30PM Hands-on session        
6:30PM Dinner        
7:30PM After-dinner talk: Peek inside the feline spinal cord with X-ray and machine learning superpowers Marta García Martínez, ANL      
8:15PM Resume hands-on session (optional)        
9:30PM Adjourn        
 
SATURDAY, August 6, 2022
           
 

Livestream Argonne Tour –  St. Charles Amphitheater

       
9:00AM Advanced Photon Source David Hooper, ANL      
9:20AM ALCF Machine Room

Bill Allcock, ANL
David Martin, ANL

     
9:50AM Nuclear Engineering Exhibit Roger Blomquist, ANL      
10:10AM ALCF Visualization Lab Joe Insley, ANL
Silvio Rizzo, ANL
     
10:35AM Q&A        
11:00AM Adjourn        
           
MONDAY, August 8, 2022
           
  Track 4 – Data Analysis and Visualization        
8:30AM Data Analysis and Visualization Introduction Mike Papka, ANL/NIU
Joseph Insley, ANL/NIU
Silvio Rizzi, ANL
Janet Knowles, ANL
     
9:15AM Scalable Molecular Visualization and Analysis Tools in VMD Mariano Spivak, UIUC      
10:00AM Break        
10:30AM Large Scale Visualization with ParaView Dan Lipsa, Kitware      
12:00PM Visualization and Analysis of HPC Simulation Data with VisIt Cyrus Harrison, LLNL      
12:30PM Lunch        
1:30PM Visualization and Analysis of HPC Simulation Data with VisIt (Continued) Cyrus Harrison, LLNL      
2:30PM Vapor Scott Pearse, UCAR      
3:30PM Break        
4:00PM Exploring Visualization with Jupyter Notebooks, Part 1 David Koop, NIU      
4:45PM Exploring Visualization with Jupyter Notebooks, Part 2 Cyrus Harrison, LLNL      
5:30PM

Hands-on

       
6:30PM Dinner        
7:30PM After-dinner talk: How learning about GPUs actually made me good at computational science Max Katz, NVIDIA      
8:15PM Adjourn        
 
TUESDAY, August 9, 2022
           
 

Track 5 – Numerical Algorithms and Software for Extreme-Scale Science

       
8:30AM Introduction to
Numerical Software
Ulrike Yang, LLNL      
9:30AM Parallel Session 1        
 
  • Main Room: Structured Meshes (with AMReX)
Ann Almgren, LBNL
Erik Palmer, LBNL
     
 
  • Breakout Room: Unstructured Meshes (with MFEM/PUMI)

Aaron Fisher, LLNL
Mark Shephard, RPI
Cameron Smith, RPI

     
10:45AM

Break.  Subject Matter Expert (SME) selections, Panel Questions

       
11:15AM Parallel Session 2        
 
  • Main Room: Krylov Solvers & Multigrid Preconditioning (with Belos & MueLu)

Christian Glusa, SNL
Graham Harper, SNL

     
 
  • Breakout Room: Direct Solvers (with SuperLU/STRUMPACK)

Sherry Li, LBL
Pieter Ghysels, LBL

     
12:30PM Lunch.  Subject Matter Expert (SME) selections
Panel Questions
       
1:30PM Parallel Session 3        
 
  • Main Room: Nonlinear Solvers (with PETSc)
Richard Tran Mills, ANL      
 
  • Breakout Room: Time Integration (with SUNDIALS)
Dan Reynolds, SMU
David Gardner, LLNL
     
2:45PM Break: SME Selections
Panel Questions Due
       
3:15PM Parallel Session 4        
 
  • Main Room: Optimization (with TAO)
Todd Munson, ANL      
 
  • Breakout Room: Iterative Solvers & Algebraic Multigrid (with HYPRE)
Sarah Osborn, LLNL
Ulrike Yang, LLNL
     
4:30PM Wrap-up / Panel Contributing to the Numerical Package Community Pieter Ghysels, LBL
Richard Tran Mills, ANL
Sarah Osborn, LLNL
     
5:30PM Unstructured time: SME selections due, break, informal discussion, continued hands-on        
6:30PM Dinner        
7:30PM Optional Activity: SME speed-dating in pairs        
9:30PM Adjourn        
 
WEDNESDAY, August 10, 2022
           
  Track 6 – Performance Tools and Debuggers        
8:30AM Introduction of Tools Track JaeHyuk Kwack, ANL      
8:40AM NVIDIA Kris Keipert, NVIDIA      
9:20AM Intel Kevin O’Leary, Intel      
10:00AM Break        
10:30AM AMD Suyash Tandon, AMD      
11:10AM Parallel Sessions:        
 
  • Main room: Hands-on (Intel, AMD)

Kevin O’Leary, Intel

Suyash Tandon, AMD

     
 
  • Breakout room: Hands-on (NVIDIA)
Kris Keipert, NVIDIA      
12:15PM Lunch        
1:15PM Hands-on (continued)        
1:30PM ARM Tools Beau Paisley, ARM      
2:10PM TotalView Nikolay Piskun, Perforce Software      
2:50PM Parallel Sessions:        
 
  • Main room: Hands-on (TotalView)
Nikolay Piskun, Perforce Software      
 
  • Breakout room: Hands-on (Arm Tools)
Beau Paisley, ARM      
3:50PM Break        
4:10PM HPCToolkit John Mellor-Crummey, Rice U.      
4:50PM Tau Sameer Shende, Paratools/U Oregon      
5:30PM Parallel Sessions:        
 
  • Main room: Hands-on (Tau)
Sameer Shende, Paratools/U Oregon      
 
  • Breakout room: Hands-on (HPCToolkit)
John Mellor-Crummey, Rice U.      
6:30PM Dinner        
7:30PM After-dinner talk: An Accidental Benchmarker Jack Dongarra, Univ. of Tenn.      
8:15PM Parallel Sessions (optional):        
 
  • Main Room: Hands-on (Intel, AMD, TotalView, Tau)

Kevin O’Leary, Intel

Suyash Tandon, AMD

Nikolay Piskun, Perforce Software

Sameer Shende, Paratools/U Oregon

     
 
  • Breakout Room: Hands-on (NVIDIA, Arm, HPCToolkit)

Kris Keipert, NVIDIA

Beau Paisley, ARM

John Mellor-Crummey, Rice U.

     
9:30PM Adjourn        
           
 
THURSDAY, August 11, 2022
           
  Track 7 – Software Productivity and Sustainability        
8:30AM Overview David E. Bernholdt, ORNL      
9:15AM Software Design Anshu Dubey, ANL      
10:00AM Break        
10:30AM Licensing David E. Bernholdt, ORNL      
11:30AM Spack Todd Gamblin, LLNL      
12:30PM Lunch        
1:30PM Software Testing Anshu Dubey, ANL      
2:15PM Managing Computational Experiments – Part 1 Jared O’Neal, ANL      
2:45PM Managing Computational Experiments – Part 2 Jared O’Neal, ANL
Anshu Dubey, ANL
     
3:30PM Break        
4:00PM Mining-tools Boyana Norris, ANL      
5:00PM Hands-on        
6:30PM Dinner        
7:30PM After-dinner talk Bethany Lusch, ANL      
       8:15PM Evening Discussion/Hands-on (optional)        
FRIDAY, August 12, 2022
           
 

Track 8 – Machine Learning

       
8:30AM Statistical Methods (talk/hands-on) Sam Foreman, ANL      
9:45AM Break        
10:15AM Deep Learning Methods (talk/hands-on) Tanwi Mallick, ANL      
11:45AM Application #1: Nuclear many body physics with AI (talk) Corey Adams, ANL      
12:30PM Lunch        
1:30PM Data Parallel Deep Learning (talk/hands-on) Kaushik Velusamy, ANL
Huihuo Zheng, ANL
     
2:30PM Application #2: Scientific machine learning for dynamical systems (talk) Romit Maulik, ANL      
3:00PM Break        
3:30PM AI Testbed: SambaNova (talk/hands-on) Zhen Xie, ANL
Sid Raskar, ANL
     
4:20PM FINAL EVALUATION and Close out Ray Loy, ANL      
5:00PM Adjourn